Dr. Evelyn E. Reher
- Gender: Female
- Experience: 30 years
- Graduated from: Creighton University School Of Medicine
- Graduation year: 1991
- Sole propriator: No
- NPI: 1992759542
Dr. Evelyn E. Reher MD
Hospitalist
She is located at 933 East Pierce Street in Council Bluffs, IA 51503. Can help patients with the following: Arthritis, Constipation, Heart Disease, Hiatal Hernia, Nausea and Vomiting, Urinary Tract Infection (UTI). Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1992759542. Appointment can be made via the phone number (712) 396-4360. She is affiliated with 3 hospitals.
Conditions treated
Dr. Evelyn E. Reher, being an hospitalist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Evelyn E. Reher.
- Abdominal Pain
- Acute Pain
- Anemia
- Arthritis
- Asthma
- Atherosclerosis
- Bladder Control
- Chest Pain
- Cholecystitis
- Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
- Common Cold
- Constipation
- Cystitis
- Diarrhea
- Edema
- Fever
- Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
- General Care
- Headache
- Heart Disease
- Hiatal Hernia
- High Blood Pressure
- Hot Flashes
- Hyperlipidemia
- Hyponatremia
- Influenza
- Inguinal Hernia
- Migraine
- Nausea and Vomiting
- Obesity
- Osteoporosis
- Peptic Ulcer
- Prescription Refill
- Urethritis
- Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks
Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Evelyn E. Reher as in-network for the following 2026 plans.
Health plans
Medica
Network data as of Dec 12, 2024, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 18 plans from Medica
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elevate by Medica Bronze $0 Copay PCP Visits | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Elevate by Medica Bronze Share | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Elevate by Medica Expanded Bronze Standard | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Elevate by Medica Gold $0 Copay PCP Visits | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Elevate by Medica Gold Share | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Elevate by Medica Gold Standard | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Elevate by Medica Silver $0 Copay PCP Visits | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Elevate by Medica Silver Share | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Elevate by Medica Silver Standard | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Bronze $0 Copay PCP Visits | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Bronze Share | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Expanded Bronze Standard | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Gold $0 Copay PCP Visits | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Gold Share | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Gold Standard | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Silver $0 Copay PCP Visits | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Silver Share | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Silver Standard | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
Wellmark Health Plan of Iowa, Inc.
Network data as of Sep 8, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 7 plans from Wellmark Health Plan of Iowa, Inc.
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellmark Bronze HDHP HMO HSA Qualified | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Wellmark Blue HMO Network | Accepting new patients |
| Wellmark Bronze Traditional HMO | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Wellmark Blue HMO Network | Accepting new patients |
| Wellmark Gold Traditional HMO | HMO · Gold | Wellmark Blue HMO Network | Accepting new patients |
| Wellmark Silver Traditional HMO | HMO · Silver | Wellmark Blue HMO Network | Accepting new patients |
| Wellmark Standard Bronze HMO | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Wellmark Blue HMO Network | Accepting new patients |
| Wellmark Standard Gold HMO | HMO · Gold | Wellmark Blue HMO Network | Accepting new patients |
| Wellmark Standard Silver HMO | HMO · Silver | Wellmark Blue HMO Network | Accepting new patients |
This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Evelyn E. Reher is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.
Medicare Enrollment
Dr. Evelyn E. Reher is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Hospitalist (also registered under: Practitioner - Internal Medicine) .
Bills through: Jennie Edmundson Memorial Hospital
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Payments received
Drug payment
| Medtronic | $12 |
Other
| Food and Beverage | $13 |
Studies
CREIGHTON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Graduated in 1991Additional Specialities
- Internist
Affiliated hospitals
Looking for more Hospitalists?
Out of the 12 hospitalists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.
- Gender: Male
- Address: 933 East Pierce Street Council Bluffs, 51503, IA
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1325 North Litchfield Road Suite 110 Goodyear, 85395, AZ
- Gender: Male
- Address: 6901 North 72nd Street Omaha, 68122, NE
- Gender: Female
- Address: 933 East Pierce Street Council Bluffs, 51503, IA
- Gender: Female
- Address: 933 East Pierce Street Council Bluffs, 51503, IA
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1000 Mar Walt Drive Fort Walton Beach, 32547, FL
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1900 Kildaire Farm Road Cary, 27518, NC
- Gender: Male
- Address: 800 Mercy Drive Council Bluffs, 51503, IA
- Gender: Male
- Address: 933 East Pierce Street Council Bluffs, 51503, IA
Questions & Answers
Does Dr. Evelyn E. Reher accept insurance?
Dr. Evelyn E. Reher is listed in-network for 25 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Medica, Wellmark Health Plan of Iowa, Inc.. See the Marketplace plans section for details.
Has Dr. Evelyn E. Reher affiliation with hospitals?
Dr. Evelyn E. Reher is affiliated with METHODIST JENNIE EDMUNDSON. For the full list of hospitals see this list.
Where can you meet with Dr. Evelyn E. Reher?
Dr. Evelyn E. Reher's office is located at 933 East Pierce Street in Council Bluffs, IA 51503.
What conditions does Dr. Evelyn E. Reher treat?
Dr. Evelyn E. Reher provides treatment for Arthritis, Constipation, Heart Disease, Hiatal Hernia, Nausea and Vomiting, Urinary Tract Infection (UTI). For the full list see this list.